English (Residential Architecture)
cresting
OBS: An ornamental crest (as on ridge of a roof or at the top of a clock).
French (Architecture d'habitation)
crête [feminine noun]
OBS: Ornement en métal ou en terre cuite qui court sur le faîte d'un toit.