English (Architectural Styles; Art History and Theory)
iron cresting [correct]
CONT: Iron cresting on the roof.
OBS: cresting. A line of ornament on the ridge of a roof or on the top of a screen.
French (Styles en architecture; Histoire et théorie de l'art)
faîteau en fer [correct, masculine noun]; crête en fer [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: faîteau. Ensemble des ornements en métal ou en poterie qui couronnent l'arête supérieure d'une toiture.