English (Paleontology)
scaphitidae [correct]
OBS: [Ammonites of the family Schaphitidae, ] Except in the earliest genus, [have] more or less involute camerate whorls [that] are followed by a long or short shaft with [a] terminal hook, which in some genera is closely wrapped round the camerate whorls; constrictions may occur in the inner whorls. The aperture may be simple, collared, and constricted or with dorsal, ventral or lateral lappets. [The] Ornament varies from fine lirae to strong branching ribs, with or without tubercles. Synaptichi have been found in several members of the Scaphitinae(...) "L. Cret(U. Alb.)-U. Cret.(Maastr.) "
French (Paléontologie)
scaphitidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Ammonites de la famille des Scaphitidae ont un] Enroulement caractéristique, dit scaphitoïde: spire formée de tours involutes, dont le dernier se renfle, s'allonge et se recourbe en une crosse très courte, le développement s'effectuant tout entier dans un même plan. [Il y a] Deux ou trois rangées de tubercules chez l'adulte; [la] costulation continue ventralement. [Une] Ouverture [est] rétrécie latéralement, faiblement rostrée.