English (Paleontology)
Haliotidae [correct]
OBS: [Gastropods of the] family Haliotidae(...) [have the following characteristics : the] shell [is] auriform, depressed, with [the] spire more or less strongly excentric and protruding only slightly or not at all; [the] aperture [is] broad, occupying most of [the] underside;to [the] left of [the] aperture a broad, smooth labial area, beyond which [a] narrow base of [the] shell is just exposed in some species; [the] shell wall(...) [has a] spiral row of small tremata, commonly on tubular projections, which become infilled progressively during growth, the last few(5 to 9) remaining open and serving as exhalant outlets; [the] interior [is] nacreous; [there is] no operculum. "?Cret., Mio.-Rec. "
French (Paléontologie)
Haliotidae [correct]
OBS: [La] Famille des Haliotidae [est une] famille de Gastéropodes dibranchiés à coquille auriforme, nacrée. La bandelette sinusaire est constituée par un alignement de perforations au bord de l'ouverture. (...) Crétacé supérieur - Époque actuelle (...)