English (Paleontology)
nostoceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Ammonites of the family Nostoceratidae are] Helicoid forms in which coiling is normally irregular in early or late stages or both or throughout life. Several stocks tend to revert to bilateral symmetry. Tubercles commonly occur but are typically subordinate to dense ribs. Constrictions are general. [The] Suture [is] normally of lytoceratoid type and florid.(...) "U. Cret.(Cenom.-Maastr.) "
French (Paléontologie)
nostoceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Ammonites de la famille des Nostoceratidae sont des] Torticônes, à enroulement capricieux, [et à] costulation souvent tuberculée.