English (Paleontology)
sphenodiscidae [correct]
OBS: [Ammonoids of the family Sphenodiscidae are] Involute, compressed and generally with weak lateral and ventrolateral tubercles or smooth sharp or rounded venter. Sutures(...) [have] narrow-necked entire or frilled and in some phylloid saddles; [the] 1st lateral saddle [is] divided by 1 or 2 adventitious lobes; [there are] many auxiliary elements.(...) "U. Cret.(U. Camp.-Maastr.)
French (Paléontologie)
sphenodiscidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Ammonites de la famille des Sphenodiscidae ont] En général, [des] oxycônes tranchants; [une] région ventrale amincie, [un] ombilic souvent ponctiforme. (...) [L'] Ornementation [est] nulle ou faible, secondaire: tubercules mammiformes médiolatéraux et tubercules marginaux. Suture caractéristique: soit rectiligne, soit flexueuse selles et sellettes à terminaisons réniformes (...)