English (Chronology; Petrography; Geology)
Paleocene [correct, noun]
DEF: An epoch of the upper Tertiary period, after the Gulfian of the Cretaceous period and before the Eocene; also, the corresponding worldwide series of rocks.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie; Géologie)
Paléocène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie inférieure du système éocène.
OBS: Elle va de -65 à -55 millions d'années environ. Elle comprend les étages montien, landénien, yprésien.
Spanish (Cronología; Petrografía; Geología)
Paleoceno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período de la Era Terciaria de duración de 11 millones de años hasta hace 54 millones de años.