English (Paleontology)
Sphinctozoan [correct]
CONT: Sphinctozoans are sponges that grow as a series of chambers, one on top of the next. Most are aspiculate ... However, a few Mesozoic forms contain triradiate calcareous spicules embedded in the body wall.
OBS: Fossil "Sphinctozoan" families for which calcarean or demosponge affinities cannot be determined are known from the Cambrian to the Cretaceous.
French (Paléontologie)
Sphinctozoaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Les Sphinctozoaires] sont des Éponges calcaires à parois minces et poreuses, et à corps tubulaire cloisonné par des planchers également poreux. Mais la masse calcaire du squelette est fibreuse et présente des spicules triaxones. Elles sont construites sur le type sycone.