English (Chronology; Petrography; Geology)
Galt [correct]; Gault [correct]
DEF: In geology, a division of the Upper Cretaceous marking definitely its lower boundary.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie; Géologie)
Gault [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Division supérieure du Crétacé inférieur en Europe.