English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Christopher Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: In the Arctic Archipelago, the Cretaceous Isachsen, Christopher, Hassel, and Kanguk Formations contain plant remains, the spores and pollen of which are currently under study.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Christopher [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les formations d'Isachsen, Christopher, Hassel et Kanguk du Crétacé, de l'archipel Arctique, contiennent des restes de végétaux dont les spores et les pollens sont en cours d'études.