English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
plutonic and metamorphic welt [correct]; plutonic-metamorphic welt [correct]; metamorphic and plutonic welt [correct]
CONT: The rocks of the Mid-Coast region record the Late Jurassic to Cretaceous subduction and accretion of two composite terranes; the Insular and Intermontane superterranes. The resulting plutonic and metamorphic welt occupies the core of the study area and is comprised of the Coast Plutonic Complex and the Central Gneiss Complex respectively.
OBS: plutonic-metamorphic welt: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bombement plutono-métamorphique [masculine noun]
OBS: bombement plutono-métamorphique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.