English (Plate Tectonics)
plate system [correct]; system of plates [correct]
CONT: In simplified terms, the Pacific system of plates includes three elements: a westward expanding plate (the Pacific plate), an eastward-expanding plate (the Juan de Fuca plate), and a spreading center (the East Pacific Rise) from which the plates expand as new material is added.
CONT: Farallon Plate-part of the Pacific plate system, large in the Cretaceous, partitioned during the Tertiary into Juan de Fuca, Cocos, and Nazca plates.
OBS: plate system: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
système de plaques [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système de plaques : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.