English (Geology; Chronology)
quiet interval [correct, see observation]
CONT: The older M-sequence falls in the Late Jurassic and Early Cretaceous, and is separated from the younger sequence by the Cretaceous quiet interval, lasting about 35 Myr, in which no magnetie reversals took place.
OBS: quiet interval: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
intervalle tranquille [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; intervalle de tranquillité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La durée des intervalles tranquilles. diminuerait depuis le Cambrien jusqu'à nos jours.
CONT: [...] les deux formations auraient été séparées par l'intervalle de tranquillité pendant lequel le terrain calcaire s'est déposé.
OBS: intervalle tranquille : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.