English (Plate Tectonics)
two-sided orogen [correct]
CONT: Between the Intermontane and Insular superterranes the Coast Belt evolved as a long-lived island arc into a core of a two-sided orogen in Mid-to Late Cretaceous time.
OBS: two-sided orogen: term used at Natural Resources Canada- Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
orogène à deux fronts [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: orogène à deux fronts : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.