English (Geology)
Continental Terminal [correct]
CONT: In the Sahara a rock stratum called the Continental Intercalary, which dates to the Cretaceous Period and which includes Nubian Sandstones, is the most important water-bearing layer. It extends over very large areas and reaches a thickness of more than 3, 000 feet; in Egypt and Algeria it provides artesian water. In The Sudan it sometimes lies directly on the Precambrian rock and contains underground water layers of local importance. Overlaying the Continental Intercalary but generally separated from it by a thick marine deposit is a layer called the Continental Terminal, which is the second-largest aquifer in this area. Both these layers contain "fossil" water _ that is to say, water that entered the layers when rainfall in and around the Sahara was much more abundant than today. Near the surface, aquifers are found in such recent deposits as alluvial deposits and sand dunes.
French (Géologie)
Continental terminal [correct]
CONT: Le Trias de la Djaffara tunisienne et de Zarzaitine (Sahara est-algérien) contient des Amphibiens stégocéphales et des Dinosauriens. Un golfe marin du Muschelkalk s'est étendu jusqu'à Hassi-Messaoud, continué par des faciès saumâtres du Jurassique. Le Jurassique continental, puis le Crétacé inférieur continental comportent des bois silicifiés, des Poissons et de nombreux Reptiles (Carcharodontosaurus, etc.). Le Continental intercalaire est recouvert par le Cénomanien marin transgressif, suivi du Turonien, du Maestrichtien, et de l'Éocène inférieur. Après le retrait de la mer, on trouve les sédiments du Continental terminal à bois silicifiés, et l'ensemble est recouvert par les dunes du Grand Erg oriental.