English (Paleontology)
mosasaur [correct]; mosasauria [Latin]; marine lizard; sea lizard
OBS: Large extinct marine reptiles of the Upper Cretaceous period, having two pairs of clawless five-toed limbs, a lizard-like head and a long body with over a hundred vertebrae.
OBS: From the aigialosaurs, apparently, came the mosasaurs (...) Upper Cretaceous marine lizards, worldwide in distribution but especially common in the chalk rocks of Kansas (...)
French (Paléontologie)
mosasaure [correct]; mosasauria [Latin]; lézard de mer [masculine noun]
OBS: Au Crétasique, les ichthyosaures et les plésiosaures sont remplacés par des reptiles marins d'un troisième type, les mosasaures (...). (...) les mosasaures atteignent communément 10 à 15 mètres et ont tout à fait l'apparence d'immenses lézards aquatiques. (...) Leurs mâchoires, en particulier, possèdent de multiples articulations qui permettaient à la bouche de s'ouvrir démesurément.