English (Geology; Chronology; Petrography)
Montanan [correct, noun]; Montana Group
DEF: The Middle Cretaceous, comprising the Pierre group below and the Fox Hill Group above; succeeded by the Laramian and underlain by the Coloradoan. Represented in Canada by coal-bearing strata in Alberta.
French (Géologie; Chronologie; Pétrographie)
groupe du Montana [masculine noun]