English (Ecosystems; Biogeography)
anthropized [correct, adjective]; anthropised [correct, adjective]
CONT: Man has been a long time in Crete : the first colonists are believed to have arrived six to five thousand years before Christ, and so many plants have had time to adapt to the prepotent presence of the newcomer. Most of these are herbs, above all annuals; that is, plants with a short life cycle that have succeeded in adapting to the frequent changes imposed by man on the environment. The plants linked to anthropized environments, called ruderal species, can be found along the roadsides, in the archaeological sites, in waste land, and in cultivated fields.
OBS: anthropization: The actions of man that aim at transformation and alteration of the territory to adapt it to serve his interests and needs.
French (Écosystèmes; Biogéographie)
anthropisé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un biotope, d'un écosystème ou d'une végétation ayant fortement subi l'action humaine.
OBS: Ex. Milieux cultivés ou rudéraux.