English (Construction Materials; Field Engineering (Military))
icecrete [correct, officially approved]; ice crete [correct, officially approved]; ice-crete [correct, officially approved]; ice-concrete [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A construction material used in suitably cold climates, consisting of ice blended with gravel, sand, wood shavings or other materials.
OBS: icecrete; ice crete; ice-crete; ice-concrete : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériaux de construction; Génie (Militaire))
aggloméré de glace [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; agglomérat gelé [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mélange de glace, de gravier, de sable, de copeaux et d'autres matériaux utilisé pour la construction dans des climats suffisamment froids.
OBS: aggloméré de glace : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: agglomérat gelé : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.