English (Special Education; Mental Disorders)
cretinism [correct]
OBS: A chronic condition due to congenital lack of thyroid secretion. It is marked by arrested physical and mental development.
French (Éducation spéciale; Troubles mentaux)
crétinisme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arriération intellectuelle profonde, accompagnée de dégénérescence physique. Le crétinisme est lié à une insuffisance thyroïdienne.