English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
cretonne [correct]
DEF: A printed fabric originally and usually of cotton and of heavier weight than a chintz.
OBS: Similar to chintz, cretonne gives a dull finish which distinguishes it from chintz. It is usually made with natural color ground and brightly colored pattern and its uses are multiple : draperies, slipcovers, upholstery, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
cretonne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: De creton, nom d'un village de l'Eure [France]. Tissu classique de coton, à armure toile, généralement en compte carré ou très proche. Plus fin que le calicot ordinaire, c'est probablement le tissu de coton le plus largement répandu. Ses emplois en sont multiples (linge de lit, poches, robes, chemisiers...).
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Nomenclatura de los tejidos)
cretona [correct, feminine noun]