English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
proteinaceous infectious particle [correct]; prion [correct]; PrP [correct]
DEF: The smallest known infectious particle, a tiny virus-like entity highly resistant to inactivation, composed entirely of a hydrophobic protein and containing no DNA or NRA.
CONT: Its molecular weight is 50. 000 or less. Isolated in 1983 from brain tissue of sheep with scrapie, prions are postulated to be the agents of scrapie and possibly of certain slow central nervous system infections of man which resemble scrapie, especially kuru and Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease. It is not known whether prions can reproduce themselves.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
prion [correct, masculine noun]; PrP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Constituant principal d'une particule protéique infectieuse jouant un rôle essentiel dans la genèse de certaines maladies et ne possédant ni ARN ou ADN.
CONT: Baptisé «prion» (anagramme anglo-saxon abrégé de «particule protéique infectieuse»), le microorganisme «non conventionnel» devenait ainsi, soudainement, un véritable hérétique face au dogme sacro-saint de la biologie moléculaire, pour lequel aucune forme de vie reproductible n'est concevable sans acides nucléiques.
OBS: Comme maladie à prions, on reconnaît la tremblante du mouton ou scrapie, et chez l'humain deux maladies rares, le kuru et la maladie de Creutzfeldt-Jakob.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
prión [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: De acuerdo con la hipótesis de Stanley B. Prusiner según la cual algunas proteínas pueden comportarse como agentes infecciosos.