English (Mountain Sports; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
deep crevasse [correct]
CONT: ... Joe survived not only the fall over the ledge and the subsequent fall to the bottom of a deep crevasse.
French (Sports de montagne; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
faille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après avoir passé un tunnel qui fait communiquer la partie Sud et la partie Nord du dôme, on peut remonter une faille (80 cm de large [...]).
OBS: (Terminologie sportive russe).