English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
crevasse [correct, officially approved]; crevass [correct]
DEF: A break, opening, or chasm of some width and considerable depth: as a split or cleavage through massed ice, glacier, snow field, or earth after earthquakes.
CONT: Terrain traps like confined gully bottoms are frequent sites of fatal avalanches - even a small slope can pile up a significant amount of debris. Slopes lying above exposed cliffs or crevasses can also be deadly.
CONT: There is a large crevasse blocking the way. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: crevasse : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: plural: crevasses
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
crevasse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lorsque le glacier prend sa source en altitude dans un vaste cirque ou bassin d'alimentation, d'importantes quantités de neige nourrissent le glacier. Sous l'action de la pesanteur, ce dernier s'écoule vers le bas de la vallée [...] Cette lente descente s'accompagne d'un certain nombre de phénomènes annexes dus au mouvement de la glace : [...] la crevasse est une fissure qui prend naissance lorsque la glace est localement soumise à un effort de traction supérieur à sa résistance. La surface du glacier se craquelle alors en crevasses dont la taille est très variable.
CONT: Une importante crevasse bloque le passage. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: crevasse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.