English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
transverse crevasse [correct]
DEF: A crevasse that runs perpendicular to the direction of ice flow.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
crevasse transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crevasse qui recoupe le lobe de glace presque perpendiculairement à la direction d'écoulement