English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
crevasse [correct]; crevice [correct]
DEF: A deep fissure [at the surface of the ground].
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
crevasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture profonde produite à la surface [...] du sol [...]