English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
glacier [correct, officially approved]; ice river [correct]
DEF: A large mass of ice formed, at least in part, on land by the compaction and recrystallization of snow, moving slowly by creep downslope or outward in all directions due to the stress of its own weight, and surviving from year to year.
CONT: There are many crevasses on that glacier. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
PHR: Melting of a glacier.
OBS: glacier: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
glacier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Masse de glace de grande dimension formée par l'accumulation et la compaction de la neige se déplaçant lentement.
CONT: Ce glacier est fortement crevassé. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
PHR: Fonte, formation, mouvement d'un glacier.
OBS: glacier : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Glaciología)
glaciar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acumulación de hielo de origen atmosférico que se mueve sobre el suelo generalmente de forma lenta durante un período de tiempo largo.