English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
low-sinuosity river [correct, see observation]; low sinuosity river [correct]
CONT: Low Sinuosity River.-Characteristics : Single channel with a sinuosity < 1. 35. Floodplain usually has a well-developed natural levee with crevasses and splays.
CONT: The channel pattern is a low sinuosity river with suspended-mixed load between the mouth and Km 30, a highly sinous meandering river whit mixed-suspended load between Km 30 and 50, a meandering river with mixed-suspended load and presence of bank erosion and flooding cutoff between Km 50 and 70, a low sinuosity river with bed load between Km 70 and 87, and a very low sinuosity river with bed load between Km 87 and 129.
OBS: low-sinuosity river: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
rivière à faible sinuosité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: rivière à faible sinuosité : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.