English (Dentistry)
retraction cord [correct]
CONT: Retraction cord is a small diameter string that is tucked into the crevice that exists between a tooth and its gums. The net effect is that the gums are pushed back away from the tooth to a small degree. Then, right before the dentist starts the process of taking the impression, they will remove this retraction cord.
French (Dentisterie)
fil rétracteur [correct, masculine noun]; cordonnet rétracteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fonctions du cordonnet rétracteur sont de produire un évasement du tissu gingival pour [...] assurer une épaisseur adéquate de matériau à empreinte et réduire ainsi le risque de déchirement du matériau à empreinte lors du retrait de l'empreinte de la bouche et lors de la séparation du modèle coulé [...]
CONT: [...] empreintes sans et avec fils rétracteurs [...]