English (Industrial Standardization; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
fissure [correct]; chink [correct]; crevice [correct]
DEF: Sharp, cleft-like, irregular opening of small depth.
French (Normalisation industrielle; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
fissure [feminine noun]; lézarde [feminine noun]; crevasse [feminine noun]
DEF: Fente étroite à bords vifs et irréguliers de faible profondeur.
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
cisura [feminine noun]