English (Types of Ships and Boats; Maneuvering of Ships; Ship Piloting)
lead vessel [correct, noun]
CONT: The vessel train consists of a lead vessel, plus a number of follower vessels, which are remotely controlled by the lead vessel and are operated with a reduced crew.
French (Types de bateaux; Manœuvre des navires; Pilotage des navires)
bateau de tête [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bateau pourvu d'un équipage complet, qui dirige un train de bateaux.
OBS: bateau de tête : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 juin 2024.