English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Maritime Law)
articles of agreement [correct, plural noun]; seafarer employment agreement [correct, noun]; SEA [correct, noun]; SEA; ship’s articles [correct, plural noun]
DEF: A contract of employment between a member of the crew of a vessel and an employer, usually a shipowner, detailing the conditions of employment of the crew member.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit maritime)
contrat d'engagement [correct, masculine noun]; contrat d'engagement maritime [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de travail maritime [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat de travail conclu entre un membre de l'équipage d'un bâtiment et un armateur ou tout autre employeur et qui établit les conditions de travail du membre de l'équipage.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho marítimo)
contrato de empleo de los marineros [correct, masculine noun]