English (Outfitting of Ships)
man a boat [correct]
CONT: It requires a crew of four to man the boat.
French (Armement et gréement)
armer une embarcation [correct, officially approved]; armer un canot [correct, officially approved]
OBS: armer une embarcation; armer un canot : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.