English (Pollutants; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
oil sheen [correct]
CONT: ... the crew of the... ship... discovered oil sheen while secured alongside the cargo terminal... It covered an area of approximately 20 by 30 feet. The crew deployed its onboard emergency response containment booms and absorbent pads to prevent the oil sheen from floating downstream.
French (Agents de pollution; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
irisation d'hydrocarbures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'irisation d'hydrocarbures a été ceinturée de barrages flottants et des matériaux absorbants ont été utilisés à l'intérieur des barrages pour récupérer les hydrocarbures remontant à la surface.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
irisación de hidrocarburos [correct, feminine noun]