English (Aircraft Interiors)
cabin [correct, standardized]
DEF: The interior of an aircraft accommodating passengers and crew. The cabin extends from the cockpit door to the rear of the aircraft.
OBS: In consulted sources, the term "cabin" designates "that portion of an aircraft used" either for "passengers and/or crew"(sources : OCARI and NAYLA) or for "passengers and/or cargo"(OTAN-13).
OBS: cabin: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Aménagement intérieur des aéronefs)
cabine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le conditionnement de l'air consiste à régler en altitude dans la cabine, la pression, la température et l'état hygrométrique de façon à les maintenir au voisinage des valeurs qu'ils ont au sol.
OBS: cabine : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Système de déshumidification cabine.