English (Clothing (General); Sewing (General))
crew neck [correct]; crew neckline [correct]; crew neck neckline [correct]; crew neck collar [correct]; crew collar [correct]
DEF: A round close-fitting neckline.
OBS: crew neck; crew neckline; crew neck neckline; crew neck collar; crew collar : These designations are used to refer to the same concept even though the terms "neck, ""neckline" and "collar" are not synonymous.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Couture (Généralités))
ras-du-cou [correct, masculine noun]; encolure ras du cou [correct, feminine noun]; encolure ras le cou [correct, feminine noun]; encolure ras-de-cou [correct, feminine noun]; col ras le cou [correct, masculine noun]; col ras du cou [correct, masculine noun]; col ras-de-cou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Encolure circulaire s'ajustant très près du cou.
OBS: ras-du-cou; encolure ras du cou; encolure ras le cou; encolure ras-de-cou; col ras le cou; col ras du cou; col ras de cou : Ces désignations sont utilisées pour faire référence à la même notion, bien que les termes «encolure» et «col» ne soient pas synonymes.