English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
troop compartment [correct]
CONT: Cougar MRAP [mine-resistant ambush protected] vehicles incorporate a monocoque V-shaped chassis mounting bullet-proof and blast-proof body. The conventional layout houses an engine in the front, crew cabin in the middle, and features a troop compartment at the rear.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
compartiment des troupes [correct, masculine noun]