English (Air Transport; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
duty period [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The time during which a flight crew member carries out any duty at the behest of the flight crew member's employer.
OBS: duty period: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
période de service [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Temps durant lequel un membre d'équipage de conduite exerce toute fonction à la demande de son employeur.
OBS: période de service : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
período de servicio [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tiempo durante el cual un miembro de la tripulación de vuelo cumple cualquier función a instancias de su empleador.
OBS: período de servicio : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).