English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Operations (Air Forces))
sequenced ejection system [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A system which ejects the aircraft crew in sequence to ensure a safe minimum total time of escape without collision.
OBS: sequenced ejection system: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Opérations (Forces aériennes))
système d'éjection séquentielle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système qui éjecte successivement les membres d'équipage en toute sécurité, sans risque de collision, dans un temps minimum.
OBS: système d'éjection séquentielle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
sistema de expulsión secuencial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de expulsión que lanza a los miembros de la tripulación de una aeronave sucesivamente para asegurar un tiempo mínimo total de salida sin que haya colisiones entre ellos.