English (Orbital Stations)
living quarter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Service Module... has spartan living quarters, but provides everything the crew needs : personal sleeping quarters, a toilet, hygiene facilities, a kitchen with a table, a treadmill and a stationary bicycle.
OBS: living quarter: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
secteur d'habitation [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; local d'habitation [masculine noun]
OBS: secteur d'habitation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).