English (Regulations (Water Transport); Citizenship and Immigration)
deserting crew member [correct]; deserting seaman [correct]; seaman deserter [correct]; ship deserter [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Citoyenneté et immigration)
marin déserteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.