English (Astronautics)
payload specialist [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A member of a shuttle crew primarily concerned with the overall management of payloads, who may be an astronaut or scientist-astronaut.
CONT: The term "payload specialist" refers to individuals who have been designated by commercial or international partners to serve as a crew member in association with a specific payload and/or to accomplish an agreed-upon mission objective. Individuals selected for crew assignment under the Space Flight Participant Program or similar program, are also included in the crew assignment designation of payload specialist.
OBS: payload specialist: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
spécialiste de charge utile [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Astronaute formé pour mener une expérience ou, plus souvent, un ensemble d'expériences au cours d'une mission à bord de la navette spatiale.
CONT: Le spécialiste de charge utile doit apprendre à bien connaître les charge utiles et le matériel nécessaires à la conduite des expériences (incluant les matériaux et le matériel).
OBS: spécialiste de charge utile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).