English (Spacecraft)
instrument unit
OBS: if the Saturn instrument unit inertial platform fails, the crew can switch guidance to the command module systems for first-stage powered flight automatic control.
French (Engins spatiaux)
module de guidage automatique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le module de guidage automatique, cerveau des fusées porteuses [...] il contient le système de navigation de guidage et de contrôle [...] chargé de la direction de l'engin sur l'orbite terrestre