English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
fly-to-point [correct]; TO way-point
CONT: An enter FTP function... allows the TACNAV, NAVCOM, NASO 1 or NASO 2 to enter normal, monitor, and flight plan fly-to-points(FTP's) into the tactical situation file by depressing the ENTER FTP switchlight on the CREW INCOS TRAY.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de cheminement VERS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le terme "point de cheminement VERS" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.