English (Military Equipment; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
crew situational awareness monitor [correct, officially approved]; CSAM [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The LAV III is a classic "battle taxi", in that the infantry is not supposed to fight from inside the vehicle, but simply rides it into battle.... The front of the compartment is dominated by several pieces of electronics. The large screen is for what is called the "Crew Situational Awareness Monitor"(CSAM) : this displays the view from the commander's thermal imager and allows the passengers to have some idea of what they are about to disembark into.
OBS: crew situational awareness monitor; CSAM : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel militaire; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
moniteur de connaissance situationnelle de l'équipage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MCSE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: moniteur de connaissance situationnelle de l'équipage; MCSE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.