English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Sea Operations (Military))
pod posting [correct]
CONT: Pod posting provides a means of delivering emergency supplies to the DISSUB [distressed submarine] crew while they wait for a rescue vehicle to arrive. The pod is a four-foot long stainless steel canister that weighs about 250-300 lbs dry and about 30 lbs in the water.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
approvisionnement par nacelles [correct, masculine noun]