English (Ship and Boat Parts)
after peak tank [correct]; afterpeak tank [correct]; aft peak tank [correct]
DEF: A tank positioned at the after end of a ship often filled either with fresh water for the daily use of the officers and crew, or with sea water ballast.
OBS: This tank, together with the deep or bottom tanks as well as the fore peak tanks, are considered essential when taking into account the stability and seaworthiness of a ship.
French (Parties des bateaux)
citerne du coqueron arrière [correct, feminine noun]