English (Outfitting of Ships)
commission a ship [correct, verb]; crew a ship [correct, verb]
OBS: commission a ship: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Armement et gréement)
armer un navire [correct, verb]
OBS: armer un navire : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.