English (Naval Equipment Maintenance)
rest and maintenance period [correct]; RAMP [correct]
CONT: The RAMP is a time set aside during major deployments to conduct repairs and maintenance on the ship, and give the crew a brief respite.
French (Maintenance du matériel naval)
période de repos et de maintenance [correct, feminine noun]; PREM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une PREM est un temps réservé durant d'importants déploiements pour réparer le navire, en faire la maintenance et accorder un court répit à l'équipage.