English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
paying-off pennant [correct]; paying-off pendant [correct]
DEF: An extremely long pennant, often with a float at its tip, flown in place of the commissioning pennant by a ship returning to its home port to discharge its crew.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Signalisation (Transport par eau))
flamme de fin de campagne [correct, feminine noun]; flamme de désarmement [feminine noun]; fanion de fin de service [masculine noun]