English (Orbital Stations)
survival mode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] mode [that] may be initiated when a warning of imminent threat (e.g. attitude, power inadequate) occurs.
OBS: Mode changes are usually controlled by the ground controller or by on-orbit crew input commands, but the transition to survival mode may be automatically initiated by the ISS [International Space Station].
OBS: survival mode: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
mode survie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Ainsi en cas de panne ou de problèmes l'ATV [Automatic Transfer Vehicle] effectue une manœuvre d'évitement de la Station puis passe en mode survie permettant sa récupération manuelle.
OBS: mode survie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).