English (Orbital Stations)
standard mode [correct, officially approved]; standard operational mode [correct]
CONT: The standard mode represents the core operations of the ISS [International Space Station], and both internal and external user payload operations are supported. ... The focus of the standard and microgravity modes is to control the core systems in order to maintain stable conditions for user payloads. These modes are dedicated to providing an environment for long-term uninterrupted payload operations.
OBS: Mode changes are usually controlled by the ground controller or by on-orbit crew input commands, but the transition to survival mode may be automatically initiated by the ISS [International Space Station].
OBS: standard mode: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
mode standard [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mode standard : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).