English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
intravehicular activity [correct, officially approved]; IVA [correct, officially approved]; intra-vehicular activity [correct]
CONT: Currently, three distinct methods for performing on-orbit maintenance exist : intravehicular activity(IVA), extravehicular activity(EVA), and extravehicular robotics(EVR). IVAs are maintenance activities crew members perform inside the Station...
OBS: intravehicular activity; IVA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
activité intravéhiculaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IVA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; activité intra-véhiculaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité qui se déroule à l'intérieur de la navette ou de la Station spatiale.
OBS: activité intravéhiculaire; activité intra-véhiculaire; IVA : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).