English (Biometrics)
SmartGate system [correct]
CONT: This SmartGate system has provided for the automatic processing of around 3000 Qantas aircrew at Sydney Airport since November 2002. Crew members arriving at the primary line, instead of presenting their passport to a Customs Clearance Officer, place their passport on a reader, and look at a camera. After customs and immigration checks have been automatically performed by the system and the facial features of the person have been automatically compared to their stored features, the gate opens.
French (Biométrie)
système SmartGate [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.