English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
remote indicating compass [correct]; remote reading compass
DEF: A magnetic compass whose sensing element is installed in extremity of aircraft where deviation is minimal, with transmitter system serving repeater dial(s) facing crew.
CONT: A remote reading compass uses a remote detector to determine the heading to be shown on the compass indicator on the pilot’s instrument panel.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
télécompas [masculine noun]; télé-compas [masculine noun]
CONT: Télécompas gyromagnétique.