English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
automatic landing operation [correct, standardized]; autoland operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation during which an automatic landing system carries out an aircraft's approach and landing under the supervision of the crew.
OBS: automatic landing operation; autoland operation: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procédure d'atterrissage automatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédure au cours de laquelle un système d'atterrissage automatique effectue l'approche et l'atterrissage d'un aéronef sous la supervision de l'équipage.
OBS: procédure d'atterrissage automatique : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.