English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
standalone trainer [correct, officially approved]; stand-alone trainer [proposal, officially approved]
CONT: Two types of trainer racks are provided by the EXPRESS Rack Project : a Standalone Trainer and 6 Integrated Trainers. The Standalone Trainer has been delivered to support training of the crew for the early EXPRESS Rack flights.
OBS: Training simulators for all but simple or single-increment payloads will provide high fidelity crew interfaces and will be integrated into he Space Station Training Facility(SSTF)/Payload Training Center(PTC). These simulators will also be used to support simulations integrating the crew and GSP [Global Positioning System]. Simple or single-increment payloads will require a standalone trainer or Computer-Based Trainer(CBT). Special training equipment(e. g., CBT, light weight mockups, videos, etc.) may also be required to support specific payload training objectives.
OBS: standalone trainer: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
simulateur autonome [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: simulateur autonome : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).