English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Computer Display Technology)
electronic flight instrument system [correct, officially approved]; EFIS [correct, officially approved]; electronic flight instruments system [correct, officially approved]; EFIS [correct, officially approved]; EFIS
CONT: The EFIS, which employs four large displays, presents vital information to the crew in an uncluttered format, simplifying cockpit scan and thereby reducing pilot workload and fatigue.
CONT: Electronic flight instrument system (EFIS). The EFIS contains four large liquid crystal displays (LCD) AFDs [adaptive flight displays]. The two outboard AFDs are composite color displays strapped to function as PFDs [primary flight displays]. The PFD replaces a conventional attitude direction indicator (ADI), horizontal situation indicator (HSI), altitude indicator (ALI), airspeed indicator (ASI), vertical speed indicator (VSI) and mach speed indicator (MSI).
OBS: electronic flight instruments system; EFIS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: electronic flight instruments system; EFIS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
système d'instruments de vol électroniques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EFIS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système EFIS [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble d'instruments électroniques de vol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système EFIS, qui compte quatre grands écrans d'affichage, présente les renseignements essentiels à l'équipage dans un format optimal, ce qui simplifie la consultation des instruments de bord tout en réduisant la charge de travail et la fatigue du pilote.
CONT: Le système d'instruments de vol électroniques (EFIS) comprend quatre grands écrans adaptatifs de présentation en vol (AFD) à affichage à cristaux liquides (ACL). Les deux AFD périphériques sont des écrans à image en couleur composée configurés pour servir d'écrans de vol principaux (PFD). Ces écrans remplacent des instruments traditionnels comme l'indicateur directeur d'assiette (ADI), l'indicateur de situation horizontale (HSI), l'indicateur d'altitude (ALI), l'anémomètre (ASI), l'indicateur de vitesse verticale (VSI) et le machmètre (MSI).
OBS: système d'instruments de vol électroniques; EFIS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
sistema electrónico de instrumentos de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EFIS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sistema electrónico de instrumentos de vuelo; EFIS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).