English (Military Organization; Security)
convoy security element [correct, officially approved]
DEF: One or more vehicles equipped with crew-served weapons(armoured or unarmoured) integral to a vehicle column whose mission it is to provide firepower in order to protect the convoy.
OBS: convoy security element: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Sécurité)
élément de sécurité de convoi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un ou plusieurs véhicules (blindés ou non) munis d'armes collectives, faisant partie intégrante d'une colonne de véhicules, dont la mission est de fournir une puissance de feu pour protéger un convoi.
OBS: élément de sécurité de convoi : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.