English (Interplanetary Space Exploration; Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
crewed space mission [correct]; crewed mission [correct]; manned space mission [correct]; manned mission [correct]
CONT: Crewed missions are more costly, but also more effective. Human-calibrated experiments setup up on the moon by Apollo missions functioned perfectly for 8 years until shut down for fiscal reasons in 1977.
French (Exploration interplanétaire; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
mission spatiale habitée [correct, feminine noun]; mission habitée [correct, feminine noun]; mission spatiale avec équipage [correct, feminine noun]; mission avec équipage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que la NASA [l'Administration nationale de l'aéronautique et de l'espace] n'ait pas de mandat officiel pour envoyer des astronautes sur Mars, certaines des missions robotisées prévues devaient effectuer des expériences qui prépareront des missions habitées.