English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Medical and Hospital Organization; Emergency Management)
ground ambulance [correct, standardized]; land ambulance [correct, standardized]; ambulance [correct, officially approved]; amb [correct, officially approved]; amb
DEF: An emergency road vehicle that is usually equipped with life-support equipment and crewed by qualified staff and that is used in emergencies for transporting injured or sick patients to a hospital or another medical facility.
OBS: ground ambulance; land ambulance: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: ambulance; amb: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Gestion des urgences)
ambulance terrestre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ambulance [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; amb [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; amb
DEF: Véhicule d'urgence routier qui est habituellement doté d'équipement de soins de base et de personnel qualifié, et qui est utilisé en situations d'urgence pour le transport de blessés ou de malades à l'hôpital ou vers un autre établissement médical.
OBS: ambulance terrestre; ambulance : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: ambulance; amb : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Organización médica y hospitalaria; Gestión de emergencias)
ambulancia terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; ambulancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vehículo terrestre con licencia para operar como vehículo de emergencia, con el personal médico y equipada para proporcionar cuidados médicos durante una transportación de emergencia.