English (Orbital Stations)
generic stowage space [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Whereas the major items of hardware planned for orbital flight on the ISS can be specifically "slotted" at uniquely suitable locations on the vehicle, generic stowage space is required for the small, loose pieces of hardware and consumables that must support a crewed space vehicle.
OBS: generic stowage space: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
espace général de rangement [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: espace général de rangement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).