English (Needle Embroidery; Embroidery Notions)
crewel yarn [correct]
DEF: ... a fine 2-ply wool (also some acrylic), resembles one strand of Persian yarn. For fine embroidery and needlepoint. Many soft, subtle colors.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille; Articles et accessoires de broderie)
laine à broder [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laine mince à deux brins. Pour les broderies très fines et la tapisserie à l'aiguille. Nombreux tons pastel.