English (Embroidery (General))
outline stitch
DEF: Any of several simple embroidery stitches, such as crewel, used to make the outline of a design.(Webster's)
French (Broderie (Généralités))
point de bordure [masculine noun]
CONT: fleurs au point de bordure. (Dictionnaire Quillet-Grolier)