English (Space Weapons; Optical Instruments; Lasers and Masers)
optical telescope [correct]
CONT: To operate the [Laser Target Designator System] a crewman sights a target through an optical telescope and fires the laser designator.
French (Armes orbitales; Instruments d'optique; Masers et lasers)
télescope optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour mettre en œuvre le dispositif, l'opérateur vise un objectif au moyen d'un télescope optique et déclenche le désignateur à laser.