English (Security Devices; Petroleum Technology - Safety)
alarm [correct, noun]; alarm system [correct]; alarm device
DEF: A warning device designed to indicate the presence of abnormal conditions in a machine or system.
CONT: ... a low-water alarm automatically signals when water contained in a vessel has fallen below a predetermined level, and an oil-temperature alarm indicates the presence of abnormal oil temperatures in a system.
CONT: Alarm systems are employed on offshore locations to warn crewmen of unusual and dangerous conditions.
PHR: Oil-temperature alarm.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
avertisseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans son acception la plus large, le terme avertisseur s'applique à tout instrument, à tout dispositif destiné à donner un signal d'avertissement ou à retenir l'attention [...] Certaines machines ont des avertisseurs (sonnerie, timbre, sifflet, cloche etc.) qui fonctionnent lorsque va commencer une situation anormale.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Seguridad (Tecnología petrolera))
alarma [correct, masculine noun]