English (Sea Operations (Military))
at-sea operation [correct]; sea operation [correct]
CONT: Two ships would provide work parties each day to allow the crews the ability to continue at-sea operations and daily routines.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
opération en mer [correct, feminine noun]