English (Law of the Sea; Foreign Trade)
open-registry vessel; open registry ship
DEF: [A vessel] operating under [a flag] foreign to the owner and able to use foreign crews.
French (Droit de la mer; Commerce extérieur)
navire de libre immatriculation [masculine noun]; navire sous libre immatriculation [masculine noun]