English (Naval Mines)
ship degaussing [correct]
CONT: Ships and their crews stand a greater chance of survival if they can avoid being detected by weapons activated by a ship's electromagnetic field. DRDC [Defence R&D Canada] has proposed a new methodology – based on ship degaussing – which decomposes the ship's total magnetization into components, each one related to the orientation of the degaussing coils.
French (Mines marines)
démagnétisation du navire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les navires et leurs équipages ont une meilleure chance de survie s’ils peuvent éviter d’être détectés par des armes activées par le champ électromagnétique du navire. RDDC [R & D pour la défense Canada] a proposé une nouvelle méthode fondée sur la démagnétisation du navire.