English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
talker [correct]; talker system [correct]
DEF: A field system which reports directly to train crews the presence of all dragging equipment, and the possible hot boxes which exceed Advance Warning Alarm levels, by using a voice synthesizer and radio installed at each HBD [hot box detector] site.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
automate vocal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif implanté le long de la voie, dont la fonction est de signaler aux équipes de train, à l'aide d'un synthétiseur de voix et d'un système radio, les diverses anomalies repérées par les détecteurs en voie, notamment les pièces traînantes, les roues chaudes, les boîtes chaudes ou les défauts de roue.