English (Orbital Stations; Aerospace Medicine)
treadmill with vibration isolation and stabilization [correct, officially approved]; TVIS [correct, officially approved]; treadmill vibration isolation and stabilization system [correct]; TVIS treadmill [correct]
CONT: ... The device, known as the Treadmill with Vibration Isolation and Stabilization(TVIS) allows station crews to maintain physical conditioning during their extended flights without shaking sensitive experiments.
OBS: treadmill with vibration isolation and stabilization system; TVIS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: TVIS slat.
French (Stations orbitales; Médecine aérospatiale)
tapis roulant stabilisé et isolé contre les vibrations [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TVIS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tapis roulant TVIS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] tapis roulant TVIS, pour «Treadmill with Vibration Isolation and Stabilization», pourvu d'un mécanisme de suppression des vibrations afin d'éviter que les exercices des astronautes ne perturbent les expériences réalisées en microgravité.
OBS: tapis roulant stabilisé et isolé contre les vibrations; TVIS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).