English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces))
flying duty [correct]
CONT: ... the crews were on flying duty in excess of 18 hours.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
service aérien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les équipages ont effectué un service aérien de plus de 18 heures.