English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
special purpose money [correct]; specified purpose funds [correct]
DEF: All money paid to, received or collected by Canada for a special purpose. The money is paid into the Consolidated Revenue Fund and must be paid out of the CRF for that purpose only.
CONT: Taxes collected by federal departments and agencies are considered "special purpose monies", to be held in the Consolidated Revenue Fund until such time as they are remitted to the appropriate province.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
fonds à fins déterminées [correct, masculine noun, plural]; fonds destinés à une fin particulière [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Sommes que l'État reçoit ou perçoit à une fin particulière. Ces sommes sont versées au Trésor et ne peuvent être prélevées qu'à cette fin.