English (Air Safety; Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
RSC/CRFI NOTAM [correct, see observation, standardized]; Runway Surface Condition NOTAM [correct, standardized]; NOTAMJ [correct, standardized]; RSC/JBI NOTAM [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A NOTAM [notice to airmen] disseminated to alert pilots to natural winter surface contaminants such as snow, slush, and ice conditions that could affect aircraft braking and other operational performance.
OBS: Such NOTAMs are considered special series NOTAMs that, because of their short life and significant volume during the winter season, require non-standard handling.
OBS: RSC/CRFI NOTAM : This term is derived from the words "Runway Surface Condition/Canadian Runway Friction Index NOTAM. "
OBS: This NOTAM may also be issued by a military ATC [air traffic control] unit as an RSC/JBI NOTAM.
OBS: RSC/CRFI NOTAM; Runway Surface Condition NOTAM; NOTAMJ; RSC/JBI NOTAM : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
NOTAM RSC/CRFI [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; NOTAM sur l'état de la surface de la piste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; NOTAMJ [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; NOTAM RSC/JBI [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: NOTAM [avis aux navigants] publié pour avertir les pilotes de la présence de contaminants naturels à la surface des pistes (notamment de la neige, de la neige fondante et de la glace) qui risquent de nuire au freinage de l'aéronef et à la performance opérationnelle.
OBS: Ces NOTAM sont considérés comme des NOTAM de série spéciale qui, en raison de leur caractère éphémère et de leur volume important en hiver, nécessitent un traitement non standard.
OBS: NOTAM RSC/CRFI : Ce terme est dérivé des expressions «Runway Surface Condition/Canadian Runway Friction Index NOTAM».
OBS: Ce genre de NOTAM peut aussi être publié par une unité ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] militaire sous la forme d'un NOTAM RSC/JBI.
OBS: NOTAM RSC/CRFI; NOTAMJ; NOTAM sur l'état de la surface de la piste; NOTAM RSC/JBI : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.