English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
core drilling [correct]; core drilling operation [correct]; core sampling [correct]; core boring [correct]; coring [correct]; crg [correct, see observation]; crg; core-drill boring; core sounding
DEF: The process of obtaining natural or undisturbed samples of soil or rock by drilling.
OBS: crg : The abbreviation for coring; used in drilling reports.
OBS: Three general types of drills are in use for deep holes, the calyx shot drills, diamond drills, and rotary drills.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction); Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
carottage [correct, masculine noun]; carottage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; sondage carotté [correct, masculine noun]; découpage de carottes cylindriques [masculine noun]; forage-carottage [masculine noun]
DEF: Prélèvement d'un échantillon de forme cylindrique dans un sol, un béton, un enduit, etc., pour en analyser la composition, la cohérence interne, la compressibilité, etc.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Sondeo y perforación (Construcción); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
extracción de testigos [correct, feminine noun]