English (Ship Communications (Military); Sea Operations (Military))
communication reporting gate [correct, NATO, standardized]; CRG [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A geographical reference point or line at which merchant ships are required to call the naval cooperation and guidance for shipping organization in order to establish initial contact or to update previous information.
OBS: communication reporting gate; CRG : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Communications en mer (Militaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
seuil de compte rendu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CRG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point ou ligne géographique de référence où les navires marchands sont tenus d'appeler l'organisation de coopération navale avec la marine marchande afin d'établir un premier contact ou d'actualiser des informations antérieures.
OBS: seuil de compte rendu; CRG : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.