English (Dams and Causeways)
crib dam [correct]
DEF: A timber dam consisting of a series of cribs or rectangular cells made of square or round timbers, driftbolted together, and having an upstream facing and deck covered with heavy planks to provide watertightness. The cells may be filled with broken rocks, boulders, or other ballast to provide stability.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage en encoffrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage constitué d'encoffrements remplis de pierres ou d'autres matériaux de lestage.