English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
crib [correct]
DEF: That portion of ballast between two adjacent ties.
French (Voies ferrées; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
case [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace entre deux traverses.