English (Field Engineering (Military))
crib [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any of various cellular frameworks of logs, squared timbers, or steel or concrete objects of similar form assembled in layers at right angles, often filled with earth and stones and used in the construction of foundations, dams, retaining walls, piers, etc.
OBS: crib : term and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire))
caisson [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute construction cellulaire d'éléments de bois, d'acier ou de béton, de forme similaire, assemblés en couches à angles droits, souvent remplies de pierres et de terre, et utilisées dans la construction de fondations, barrages, murs de retenue, piliers, etc.
OBS: caisson : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.