English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
arête [correct]; arris [correct, see observation]; arridge [correct]; crib [correct, see observation]
DEF: A sharp mountain ridge, often formed by the erosion of two adjoining cirques.
CONT: On many mountain masses, cirque erosion has taken place from several sides, leaving a series of arêtes radiating from the summit; examples may be seen on the Matterhorn, Snowdon.
OBS: arris: A term used in the English Lake District for "arête."
OBS: crib : A Welsh term for "arête. "
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
arête [correct, feminine noun]; crête aiguë [feminine noun]
CONT: Arête d'une chaîne de montagnes, ligne d'intersection des deux versants.