English (Construction Methods)
sled lift
OBS: Sledding : The machine straddles the track with an attached sledding device under the track; it is pulled forward by means of a winch. The sledding allows the ties to slide over while leveling the crib and shoulder ballast to a level approximately 1/2 the original height of the ties.
French (Procédés de construction)
relevage-traîneau [masculine noun]
DEF: Traîneau : bâti de fer et de bois que l'on traîne sur les labourages pour aplanir le sol.