English (Military Organization; Supply (Military))
spare parts supply section [correct, officially approved]; SPSS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The spare parts supply section consists of the tool crib and the spare parts holdings within the platoon.
OBS: spare parts supply section; SPSS: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
section d'approvisionnement en pièces de rechange [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SAPR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La section d'approvisionnement en pièces de rechange comprend l'armoire à outils et le réapprovisionnement en pièces de rechange du peloton.
OBS: section d'approvisionnement en pièces de rechange; SAPR : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.