English (Civil Engineering; Water Collection (Water supply))
tower crib [correct]
DEF: A waterworks intake built, for the purpose of drawing water at different levels, on the bottom of a river or lake and extending above high water.
French (Génie civil; Captage des eaux)
encoffrement à tour [correct, masculine noun]; prise d'eau à tour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prise d'eau construite en hauteur dans un cours d'eau ou un lac et destinée à recueillir l'eau, à des niveaux différents, pour la consommation.