English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
rock-filled crib dam [correct]; rock-filled crib coffer dam [correct]
DEF: A timber dam consisting of a series of cribs or rectangular cells made of square or round timbers, driftbolted together, and filled with broken rock or boulders, with an upstream facing and deck covered with heavy planks to provide watertightness.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
batardeau à encoffrement avec enrochements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Batardeau constitué par des pièces en bois formant des encoffrements et rempli d'enrochements.