English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
cribellum
CONT: ... an additional spinning organ, which on account of its sieve-like appearance when magnified, is named the cribellum. The cribellum consists of a transverse plate which is usually divided by a delicate reel on the middle line of the abdomen into two equal parts.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cribellum [masculine noun]
CONT: Le cribellum (...) est constitué par une plaque allongée, un peu surélevée, parfois divisée en deux par une arête cornée. Cette surface est criblée de plus de douze cents points, chacun donnant naissance à une fusule communiquant avec une glande productrice d'une soie spéciale.