English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
crickets [correct]
CONT: The crickets resemble the long-horned grasshoppers in having long tapering antennae, stridulations organs on the front wings of the male, and the auditory organs on the front tibiae, but differ from them in having not more than three tarsal segments, the ovipositor usually needlelike or cylindrical rather than flattened, and the front wings bent down rather sharply at the sides of the body.
OBS: A family of insects which belongs to the order Orthoptera.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
grillons [correct, masculine noun, plural]; gryllidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les gryllidés ressemblent aux tettigoniidés par leurs longues antennes filiformes, leurs organes de stridulation élytraux, leurs organes auditifs sur les pattes antérieures mais en diffèrent par leur forme aplatie, leurs ailes (quand elles sont présentes) à plat sur le dos, leurs paires de cerques bien visibles à l'extrémité abdominale; d'autre part, l'ovipositeur femelle n'est pas aplati mais en forme de cylindre ou d'aiguille.
OBS: Famille d'insectes de l'ordre des orthoptères.