English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
cricket [correct]
DEF: Any insects of a family (Gryllidae) of leaping orthopteran insects noted for the chirping notes produced by the male by rubbing together specially modified parts of the forewings.
OBS: crickets : also used when referring to the family Gryllidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
grillon [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte qui appartient à la famille des Gryllidae.
OBS: grillons : peut aussi désigner la famille des Gryllidae.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
grillo [correct, masculine noun]