English (Cytology)
mitochondrial; crista; cristae mitochondriales
CONT: Within (the outer limiting mitochondrial membrane), and separated from it by a space of about 6 to 8 nm, is an inner membrane that projects into the mitochondrial cavity complex infoldings called mitochondrial crests.
French (Cytologie)
crête mitochondriale [feminine noun]; crête [feminine noun]
CONT: sous la membrane limitante extérieure de la mitochondrie et séparée d'elle par un espace d'environ 6 à 8 nm, se trouve une membrane interne qui projette dans la cavité mitochondriale tout un réseau d'invaginations appelées crêtes mitochondriales.
Spanish (Citología)
cresta mitocondrial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membranas interiores de las mitocondrias.