English (The Ear)
crus of helix [correct]; crista helicis [correct]; crus helicis [Latin]
DEF: The anterior continuation of the helix that divides the concha of the external ear into an upper hollow area, the cymba conchae, and a lower larger area, the cavum conchae.
French (Oreille)
racine de l'hélix [correct, feminine noun]; crus helicis [Latin]
DEF: Racine de la plus excentrique des saillies du pavillon de l'oreille.