English (Cytology; The Ear; Hearing)
stereocilium [correct]
DEF: A finger-like projection forming the hair bundle on the apical surface of sensory hair cells in the cochlea.
CONT: Various epithelia have appendices similar in shape to cilia, but immobile; these are called stereocilia.... In the macula and crista of the inner ear, there are stereocilia in addition to motile cilia, or kynocilia. Stereocilia do not contain microtubules.
OBS: This staircase-like bundle of stereocilia is responsible for mechanosensation and ultimately the perception of sound.
OBS: stereocilium: The plural form is "stereocilia."
French (Cytologie; Oreille; Ouïe)
stéréocil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Longue microvillosité (qui ne contient donc pas de microtubules).
CONT: Pour permettre à une personne d'entendre, il faut dans un premier temps que les vibrations sonores dans l'oreille interne soient transformées en impulsions électriques pour être transmises au cerveau. Cette transformation est effectuée par des cellules sensorielles ciliées situées dans l'oreille interne. Il existe à la surface de ces cellules des protubérances microscopiques nommées «stéréocils» qui agissent en tant que capteurs spécialisés afin de détecter les vibrations.