English (Electronic Devices; Electrical Engineering)
crowbar protection circuit [correct]; crowbar circuit [correct]
DEF: An electronic switching system used to protect high-voltage circuits from damage caused by arc currents.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Électrotechnique)
montage de protection par court-circuit [correct, masculine noun]; circuit de protection par court-circuit [correct, masculine noun]; montage crowbar [correct, masculine noun]; montage crow-bar [correct, masculine noun]; circuit de limitation en tension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lors d'une surtension accidentelle, le thyristor entre en conduction et court-circuite la charge. C'est le principe du montage crow-bar.