English (Loans; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance); Investment)
start-up crowdfunding [correct]
CONT: Start-up crowdfunding allows a start-up or early stage issuer to raise relatively small amounts of capital by distributing securities to investors without filing a prospectus (start-up prospectus exemption).
French (Prêts et emprunts; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances); Investissements et placements)
financement participatif des entreprises en démarrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Financement participatif des entreprises en démarrage (Colombie-Britannique, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Québec, Nouveau-Brunswick et Nouvelle-Écosse)[.]