English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Silviculture; Ecosystems)
crown-area index [correct]
DEF: Of a standing tree, the product of crown length and crown diameter.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
indice de cime [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit de la longueur de la couronne de la cime d'un arbre sur pied par son diamètre.