English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Excavation (Construction))
crown bar
DEF: Steel rod or rail or wood plank placed on top of or suspended below steel set or sets nearest heading and projecting forward tunnel heading.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Fouilles (Construction))
longrine faîtière [feminine noun]; longrine de ciel [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] poutres [...] lancées en porte-à-faux devant les premiers cintres, sur lesquels elles sont appuyées extérieurement ou suspendues intérieurement à l'aide de brides.