English (Structural Framework; Rough Carpentry)
three-hinged arch [correct]; 3-hinged arch [correct]
CONT: timber arches... may be two-hinged, with hinges at each base, or three-hinged, with hinges at crown and each base.
French (Charpentes; Charpenterie)
arc à trois articulations [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fermes en arc (...) les arcs peuvent être organisés de trois façons (...) l'arc à trois articulations - une dans l'axe de la ferme et deux au pied des poteaux - (...) l'arc à deux articulations au pied des poteaux (...) l'arc encastré (...)