English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
crown length [correct]
DEF: Of a standing tree, the vertical distance from the top of the tree to the base of the crown, measured either to the lowest line branch-whorl or the lowest live branch.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
longueur de la cime [correct, feminine noun]; longueur de cime [correct, feminine noun]; longueur du houppier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale entre le sommet de la cime et la première couronne d'un arbre.