English (Plant Diseases)
pythium rot [correct]
CONT: Pythium rot also occurs in the crown tissue at the stem base. In cucumber, diseased crown turns orange-brown in color, often with a soft rot at the base...
French (Maladies des plantes)
pourriture pythienne [correct, feminine noun]; pourriture à pythium [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces travaux visaient à étudier l’effet de huit microorganismes, ayant démontré un fort effet répressif envers la pourriture pythienne, sur la croissance et le développement de plants de tomate en hydroponie.
OBS: Pourriture causée par des microorganismes qui appartiennent au genre Pythium.