English (Dentistry)
core build-up [correct, standardized]
DEF: The restoration made to provide a retentive base for a prosthetic crown.
OBS: core build-up: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
faux moignon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Restauration réalisée pour servir de base de rétention à une couronne prothétique.
OBS: faux moignon : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).