English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
base of the crown [correct]; crown base [correct]
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
base de la cime [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des grosses branches situées immédiatement au-dessus du fût d'un arbre.