English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
rose cut [correct]; rosette cut [obsolete]; rosette [obsolete]; rosie [obsolete]
DEF: A historic cut characterized by a flat base, a circular girdle outline, a pointed, dome-shaped crown, and a varying number of triangular facets.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
taille en rose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Style de taille ancien caractérisé par une base plane, un rondiste circulaire, une couronne en forme de dôme pointu et un nombre variable de facettes triangulaires.