English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
emergence profile [correct, standardized]
DEF: The contour of a tooth or restoration, such as a crown on a natural tooth or a dental implant body, as it relates to the emergence through the soft tissues and bone.
OBS: emergence profile: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
profil d'émergence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contour d'une dent ou d'une restauration dans la région émergeant des tissus mous (couronne prothétique sur une dent naturelle ou corps d'implant dentaire).
OBS: profil d'émergence : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).