English (Forestry Operations)
crown density [correct]
DEF: The thickness, both partially (i.e. depth) and in closeness of growth (i.e. compactness) of an individual crown i.e. its opacity, as measured e.g. by its shade density.
OBS: Collectively, crown density should properly be termed "canopy density", as distinct from "canopy cover. "
French (Exploitation forestière)
densité de la cime [correct, feminine noun]; densité d'une cime [correct, feminine noun]; densité du couvert d'une cime [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Consistance d'une cime, sur le plan de la quantité de feuillage et de la compacité des éléments qui affectent l'interception de la lumière.
Spanish (Explotación forestal)
densidad de la copa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compacidad del follaje en la copa de un árbol.