English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
predominant tree [correct]; predominant [correct, noun]
DEF: A tree whose crown has grown above the general level of the upper canopy.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
arbre prédominant [correct, masculine noun]; prédominant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre dont la cime s'élève au-dessus du niveau général de l'étage supérieur du couvert.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Ecosistemas)
predominante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol cuya copa supera la altura de la cubierta superior.